KWantera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

KWantera General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud-based intelligence platform designed to provide energy management services. The company's cloud-based intelligence platform uses advanced technology to simplify and enhance decision-making in energy market, enabling businesses to use advanced data science and predictive analytics to determine real-time prices for electricity and natural gas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MobileFusion, Omniscientek
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 2740 Smallman Street
  • Suite 401
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15222
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KWantera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Out of Business 000.00 Completed Out of Business
7. Later Stage VC 30-Dec-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 0000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 09-Dec-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-Nov-2012 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 00000 000 Completed Startup
2. Convertible Debt 30-Aug-2007 $50K $60K Completed Startup
1. Convertible Debt 14-Feb-2006 $10K $10K Completed Startup
To view KWantera’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

KWantera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cloud-based intelligence platform designed to provide energy management services. The company's cloud-base
Business/Productivity Software
Pittsburgh, PA
21 As of 2016
000.00
000 00 00000 000.00

0000000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
00 As of 0000
00000 00000

000 0000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KWantera Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wattics Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00000 00000
000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000 00000000000 000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Newton, MA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000000000 0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fredericton, Canada 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

KWantera Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Lucas Chief Technology Officer
Josh Plumley Ph.D Head, Engineering
Jamie Habberfield Vice President of Commercial Operations
George Barnes Vice President, US Sales
Mark DeSantis Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

KWantera Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Erik Straser Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Jay Corn Self Board Member 000 0000
Jon Wellinghoff KWantera Board Member 000 0000
Mark DeSantis Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

KWantera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial