Ignis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

Ignis General Information

Description

Manufacturer of optical components. The company manufactures and sells components for fiberoptic communications equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.ignis.com
Formerly Known As
WiCom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Postboks 494
  • 1327 Lysaker
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ignis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ignis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ignis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ignis Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ignis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ignis Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Dec-2016 0000 00000 Information Services (B2C)
00000000000 21-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Fiberoptic Equipment 000000 0000
0000000 11-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment
0000000 18-Apr-2009 000000000000000000 00.00 Connectivity Products
Datametrix 12-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Systems and Information Management
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ignis Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SmartOptics Fiberoptic Equipment Oslo, Norway 2006
0000000 Fiberoptic Equipment San Jose, CA 0000
To view Ignis’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ignis Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 12-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Ignis’s complete exits history, request access »