ArmaGen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

ArmaGen General Information

Description

Developer of therapies designed to address neurological complications. The company's pipeline of innovative therapies penetrates the blood-brain barrier to treat neurological complications of many diseases, including lysosomal storage disorders (LSDs), Alzheimer's and Parkinson's, enabling patients suffering from neurodegenerative disorders to get improved treatment.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Neurogene Technologies, ArmaGen Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 26679 Agoura Road
  • Suite 100
  • Calabasas, CA 91302
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ArmaGen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 20-Apr-2020 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
6. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 01-Mar-2018 0000 0000 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
5. Grant 01-Apr-2015 000.00 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2014 0000 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-Nov-2012 0000 0000 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Debt - General 01-Jan-2012 $10M $10M Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
1. Grant 15-Aug-2008 $2.4M Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view ArmaGen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ArmaGen Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.0 00 00.00 000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 10,616,143 $0.001000 $0.13 $1.6 $1.6 1x $1.6 24.03%
To view ArmaGen’s complete cap table history, request access »

ArmaGen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of therapies designed to address neurological complications. The company's pipeline of innovative therapies pe
Drug Discovery
Calabasas, CA
15 As of 2018
0000
000000&0 0000

00000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000 000000000
Rye Brook, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000 0

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ArmaGen Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Curemark Private Equity-Backed Rye Brook, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

ArmaGen Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mathias Schmidt Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William Pardridge MD Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Ruben Boado Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President of Research & Development
Joseph Phillips Ph.D Senior Vice President, Pharmaceutical Development
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

ArmaGen Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Masaji Matsuoka Mitsui Global Investment Board Observer 000 0000
Mathias Schmidt Ph.D ArmaGen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
William Pardridge MD ArmaGen Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

ArmaGen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ArmaGen Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Boehringer Ingelheim Venture Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael J. Fox Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsui Global Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shire Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Takeda Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »