Monedo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 223

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Investors
  • 1

Monedo General Information

Description

Developer of an online lending platform designed to create an alternative to the conservative lending model. The company's platform leverages combines non-traditional data sources and uses machine learning algorithms to score individuals online, through direct-to-consumer and point-of-sale distribution, enabling clients to have access to credit and convenience for digital banking services.

Contact Information

Website
www.monedo.com
Formerly Known As
Kreditech
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Jürgen-Töpfer-Straße 50
  • Haus 18
  • 22763 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monedo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
17. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 14-Sep-2020 00000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
16. Later Stage VC 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Later Stage VC 25-Sep-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Later Stage VC 23-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2018 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Early Stage VC 10-May-2017 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 15-Dec-2016 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Mar-2016 $103M $167M Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 21-Jan-2015 $200M $63.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Monedo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Monedo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online lending platform designed to create an alternative to the conservative lending model. The company
Consumer Finance
Hamburg, Germany
223 As of 2020
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Monedo Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Solaris (Germany) Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 00000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Monedo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Monedo Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nurture Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Monedo’s complete investors history, request access »

Monedo Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 15-Jan-2015 0000000000 Financial Software
To view Monedo’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Monedo Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 15-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Monedo’s complete exits history, request access »