Capital Float Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 542
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $27.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Capital Float General Information

Description

Operator of an online lending platform intended to facilitate and provide flexible financial credit products for SMEs and the salaried and self-employed individuals in India. The company's platform offers flexible, short-term loans that can be used to purchase inventory, service new orders or optimize cash cycles, enabling small and medium enterprises to get working capital business finance in order to facilitate their business procedures and individuals to get digital credit for their personal and business needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zen Lefin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • Gokaldas Platinum, New Number 3 (Old Number 211), Upper Palace Orchards
  • Bellary Road, Sadashiva Nagar
  • Bengaluru, Karnataka 560080
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000

Capital Float Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capital Float Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Debt - General 09-Jun-2021 $27.4M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
12. Later Stage VC (Series E) 11-Apr-2020 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
11. Debt - General 01-Jul-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
10. Later Stage VC 19-Feb-2019 00000 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
9. Debt - General 01-Jan-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Debt - General 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Apr-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Debt - General 01-Jan-2018 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Debt - General $67M $110M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-May-2016 $25M $42.8M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view Capital Float’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Capital Float Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online lending platform intended to facilitate and provide flexible financial credit products for SMEs an
Financial Software
Bengaluru, India
542 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000000000 0000000
Mumbai, India
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000 00

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
000000000 00000000
Taguig, Philippines
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Capital Float Competitors (61)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mintifi Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Taguig, Philippines 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 61 competitors. Get the full list »

Capital Float Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patanjali Somayaji Chief Technology Officer
Sashank Rishyasringa Co-Founder, Board Member & Managing Director
Gaurav Hinduja Co-Founder, Managing Director and Board Member
RN Murthy Chief Sales Officer
Ankit Satsangi Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capital Float Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Alok Prasad Self Board Member 000 0000
Gaurav Hinduja Capital Float Co-Founder, Managing Director and Board Member 000 0000
Kartik Srivatsa LGT Lightstone Aspada Board Member 000 0000
Ravi Adusumalli Capital Float Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Capital Float Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capital Float Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amazon.com Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ribbit Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creation Investments Capital Management Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightrock Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital India Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Capital Float Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 21-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Financial Software 0000000 000000000000
To view Capital Float’s complete acquisitions history, request access »