OpenSignal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 78
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

OpenSignal General Information

Description

Provider of mobile analytics services intended to offer database of cell phone towers, cell phone signal strength readings, and Wi-Fi access points. The company's services focus on bringing transparency to mobile coverage maps by crowd-sourcing carrier signal strength worldwide via a custom Android application, enabling clients to get a better understanding of the true experience consumers receives on wireless networks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OpenSignalMaps
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 1st Floor
  • Block 3 3 Angel Square
  • London EC1V 1NY
  • England, United Kingdom

OpenSignal Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OpenSignal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Sep-2018 $9.1M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Mar-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jun-2014 $4M $5.27M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 18-Sep-2012 $1.27M $1.27M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view OpenSignal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OpenSignal Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 4,224,999 $0.000010 $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 14.28%
To view OpenSignal’s complete cap table history, request access »

OpenSignal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile analytics services intended to offer database of cell phone towers, cell phone signal strength readin
Connectivity Products
London, United Kingdom
78 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
0000000000000 00000000
Leça do Balio, Portugal
00 As of 0000
0000000 0000

0000 000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000000 000000 00000000
Bellevue, WA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OpenSignal Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NDrive Private Equity-Backed Leça do Balio, Portugal 00 0000000 0000
0000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bellevue, WA 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Lisle, IL 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000000 Corporation Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 0 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

OpenSignal Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brendan Gill Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Patrick Dowling Chief Financial Officer
Andy Burns Chief Operating Officer
Sam Westwood Vice President, Development and Co-Founder
Sina Khanifar Co-Founder & Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

OpenSignal Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Brendan Gill OpenSignal Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Robinson OpenSignal Vice President, Mobile & Board Member 000 0000
Jason Ball Qualcomm Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Marieke Christmann Octopus Ventures Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Mark Jacobsen JD O'Reilly AlphaTech Ventures Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

OpenSignal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OpenSignal Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Frog Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Malcolm Ferguson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marieke Christmann Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark P. Jacobson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Merav Weinryb Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »