Frog Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 52

  • Portfolio
  • 13

  • Exits
  • 25

Exits

Frog Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2008, Frog Capital is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in the technology, edtech, fintech, proptech, retail, industry 4.0, digital infrastructure, smart data, and business services sectors.

Contact Information

Website
frogcapital.com
Formerly Known As
Foursome Investments
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • The Mews
  • 1A Birkenhead Street
  • London WC1H 8BA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Frog Capital Investments (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Modulr (Financial Software) 13-May-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
000000 11-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 0ü000
00000 000000 09-Feb-2022 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 13-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0ü000
0000 (000000000000 17-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
000000 000000 14-Jul-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000 0ü000
0000000000 13-Jul-2021 0000000000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
00000 28-Jan-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Application Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
Winningtemp 08-Oct-2020 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Modulr (Financial Software) 13-May-2020 Early Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 52 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Frog Capital Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
OpenSignal 14-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO
0000000000000 28-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00.00
000000000.000 17-Mar-2021 0000000000
000000000000 27-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 00000
00.000000 28-Sep-2020 0000000000
000000 07-Jul-2020 0000000000
000000000 28-May-2020 0000000000
000000 15-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00
Exosect 14-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Mediatonic 24-Mar-2019 Later Stage VC 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

Frog Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Frog Capital Team (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Steven Dunne Senior Partner, Head of Portfolio and Chief Financial Officer 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Jens Düing Senior Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Michael Reid Senior Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Andew Betteley Operating Partner London, United Kingdom
Dominic Rodgers Head of Marketing London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Frog Capital Co-Investors (55)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
DN Capital 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
GR Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Banco Santander 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Atlantic 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Silicon Valley Bank 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 55 co-investors. Get the full list »