Scopia Capital Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • GP Stakes
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 15

Scopia Capital Management General Information

Description

Operator of an institutional alternative asset management firm intended to employ a fundamentals-based, value-driven investment approach. The company offers a range of fund products across different equity strategies that include a long-short equity strategy managed with the discipline of market neutrality, a long-short equity strategy managed with net long exposure and a long-only equity strategy.

Contact Information

Website
www.scopia.com
Formerly Known As
Scopia Management
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • 152 West 57th Street
  • 33rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scopia Capital Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scopia Capital Management Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scopia Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scopia Capital Management Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0-0000 00000000000 29-Nov-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000 00000000 00 01-Oct-2013 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
0000 000000000 01-Mar-2012 00 000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Forest City Realty Trust PIPE Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Scopia Capital Management’s complete exits history, request access »