Digital 5 Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Digital 5 General Information

Description

Provider of software and system intellectual property to enable both wireless and wired sharing of content among networked consumer electronics (CE) devices. The company offers Media Server, a PC-based software, which aggregates, manages, plays back and streams digital entertainment content, such as audio, video and photo files from PC to UPnP connected media devices in the connected home.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sycom Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Wireless Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 101 Grovers Mill Road
  • Suite 200
  • Lawrence Township, NJ 08648
  • United States
+1 (609) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital 5 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 24-Apr-2006 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 21-Sep-2005 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 24-May-2004 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 14-Nov-2001 $11M $15M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Aug-2001 $4M $4M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view Digital 5’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Digital 5 Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
To view Digital 5’s complete cap table history, request access »

Digital 5 Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Cricchi Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Digital 5 Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AVC Technologies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Chip Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Philips Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RedShift Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Digital 5 Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 17-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 000 0000000
To view Digital 5’s complete acquisitions history, request access »