Agitar Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Agitar Software General Information

Description

Provider of automated software testing solutions. The company enables the enterprises to release java applications faster, reduce the cost of bugs and change both new and legacy applications to meet changing business needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.agitar.com
Formerly Known As
TestAgility
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Acquirer
McCabe
Primary Office
  • 41 Sharpe Drive
  • Cranston, RI 02920
  • United States
+1 (401) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agitar Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 30-Jun-2008 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jan-2006 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Mar-2004 $12.6M $18.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Nov-2002 $6.24M $6.24M 0000 Completed Product Development
To view Agitar Software’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Agitar Software Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 8,438,456 $0.001000 $0.06 $0.74 $0.74 1x $0.74 21.1%
To view Agitar Software’s complete cap table history, request access »

Agitar Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of automated software testing solutions. The company enables the enterprises to release java applications faste
Application Software
Cranston, RI
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Somerville, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Geneva, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Agitar Software Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SmartBear Private Equity-Backed Somerville, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Burlington, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Ramat Gan, Israel 000 000 000000000000
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Agitar Software Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Belhumeur Chief Executive Officer
Dale Brenneman Vice President, Technology
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Agitar Software Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amidzad Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Globespan Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WS Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Agitar Software’s complete investors history, request access »