HiSoftware Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 53
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

HiSoftware General Information

Description

Provider of end-to-end information security and compliance software intended to help organizations address business process, regulatory and productivity concerns around the secure collaboration of data in content management systems and social environments. The company's software add a layer of security at the content level to enforce data and web governance policies and improve collaboration, while minimizing risk on a wide range of digital environments including SharePoint, file shares, enterprise social systems, mobiles, intranets, extranets, public websites and the cloud.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hiawatha Island Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 130 Turner Street
  • Suite 610 - Building 3
  • Waltham, MA 02453
  • United States
+1 (603) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HiSoftware Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HiSoftware‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HiSoftware Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of end-to-end information security and compliance software intended to help organizations address business proc
Application Software
Waltham, MA
53 As of 2014
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Austin, TX
000000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
00000000000 00000000
Nashua, NH
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HiSoftware Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oracle Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Nashua, NH 000000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ballerup, Denmark 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

HiSoftware Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ken Nakata Director, Accessibility Consulting Practice
Brenton West Director, Customer Solutions
Irena Mroz Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

HiSoftware Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HiSoftware Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HiSoftware‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial