NewLeaf Symbiotics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $993K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

NewLeaf Symbiotics General Information

Description

Operator of an agricultural biotechnology company intended to discover and develop sustainable agricultural products based on bacteria and related microbes. The company's services mainly focus on engaging in the research, development and commercialization of symbiotic bacteria that is a beneficial plant bacteria, enabling farmers to fight plant disease and increase crop yields.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TrophoMax
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • BRDG Park
  • 1005 North Warson Road
  • Saint Louis, MO 63132
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

NewLeaf Symbiotics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NewLeaf Symbiotics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 $993K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 24-Feb-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Sep-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Sep-2014 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jan-2013 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2012 $100K $100K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view NewLeaf Symbiotics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NewLeaf Symbiotics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 7,093,448 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 14.28%
To view NewLeaf Symbiotics’s complete cap table history, request access »

NewLeaf Symbiotics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an agricultural biotechnology company intended to discover and develop sustainable agricultural products bas
Cultivation
Saint Louis, MO
40 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000000000000
Nevele, Belgium
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
00000000000
Lower Galilee, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NewLeaf Symbiotics Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CropDesign Formerly VC-backed Nevele, Belgium 00 000.00 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lower Galilee, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Davis, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Corporation Baltimore, MD 0 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view NewLeaf Symbiotics’s complete competitors history, request access »

NewLeaf Symbiotics Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Kahn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Desmond Jimenez Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Chief Product Officer
Douglas Bryant Jr. Director of Data Science
Matt Helms Chief Commercial Officer
Todd Mockler Ph.D Senior Genomics Consultant
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

NewLeaf Symbiotics Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Hullah Ph.D RockPort Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
David Prend Self Board Member 000 0000
Jason Wrone Open Prairie Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John Pasquesi Otter Capital Board Member 000 0000
Paul Schickler Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

NewLeaf Symbiotics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NewLeaf Symbiotics Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bayer Crop Science U.S. Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Koch Agronomic Services Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SABIC Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Koch Fertilizer Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

NewLeaf Symbiotics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 06-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 000000 0000000 00.0
To view NewLeaf Symbiotics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »