Clearly (Canada) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 626
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

Clearly (Canada) General Information

Description

Operator of an online eyewear business intended to offer fashionable wears. The company offers eyewear styles from geek chic to business casual, based on fashion trends and feedback from customers, enabling them to easily browse, try on and buy eyewear.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Coastal Contacts, Clearly Contacts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Accessories
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2985 Virtual Way
  • Suite 320
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V5M 4X7
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clearly (Canada) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clearly (Canada)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clearly (Canada) Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arnaud Bussieres Chief Executive Officer
Ibrahim Kamar Chief Financial Officer
Brad Shapcott Chief Technology Officer
Jonathan Cohen Chief Marketing Officer
Michaela Hardy Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clearly (Canada) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clearly (Canada) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clearly (Canada)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clearly (Canada) Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 19-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 Internet Retail
0000000000 13-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 Accessories 00000 00000
LensWay 27-Jul-2004 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Accessories
To view Clearly (Canada)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Clearly (Canada) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 27-Jul-2004 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Clearly (Canada)’s complete exits history, request access »