Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 12

Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation General Information

Description

Provider of charities to help society's deprived children and young people. The company provides money and pro bono business expertise from the private equity community to youth interventions. It provides funding, hands-on management support and in-depth specialist expertise. It also provides venture philanthropy services to break poverty life-cycle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Impetus Trust
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 183 Eversholt Street
  • London NW1 1BU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andy Ratcliffe Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Persons President & Co-Founder
David Edgar Chief Operating Officer
Chiku Bernardi Investment Director
Luke McCarthy Investment Director
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 00.0 Self Trustee 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Trustee 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Trustee 000 0000
00000 0000000-00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00 00.00 Financial Software
000000 00000000 02-Sep-2015 000000000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 00000
000 000000 0000000 02-Sep-2015 000000000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
0000000 00000 31-Aug-2015 00000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
The Access Project 01-Sep-2014 Corporate 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 02-Nov-2012 00 000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation’s complete exits history, request access »