Monk Fruit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 4

Monk Fruit General Information

Description

Producer of packaged food and beverage products intended to offer fresh and natural items for people. The company's platform specializes in contributing to better nutrition and health by offering bio-active products and focuses on commercializing plant-derived functional ingredients for the food, beverage, and dietary supplement industries, thus providing customers organic and preservative-free foods at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioVittoria, Guilin GFS Bio-Tech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 10502
  • Te Rapa
  • Hamilton, 3200
  • New Zealand
+64 07-849 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monk Fruit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 11-Jul-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2008 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Monk Fruit’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Monk Fruit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of packaged food and beverage products intended to offer fresh and natural items for people. The company's plat
Beverages
Hamilton, New Zealand
51 As of 2015
0000000000 0

0000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
0000 00000000
Fort Washington, PA
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Monk Fruit Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Fort Washington, PA 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Monk Fruit Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fusheng Lan Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Director & Legal Representative
Simon Chuang President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Monk Fruit Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Robert Binyon Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Monk Fruit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Monk Fruit Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crimson Seed Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elevate NZ Venture Fund Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Endeavour Capital (Wellington) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
K1W1 Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Monk Fruit’s complete investors history, request access »