Ycontent Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount

Ycontent General Information

Description

Provider of a video distribution network platform intended to recommend videos for publishers and websites. The company's video distribution network platform includes media buyers access to video views on local (Brazilian) premium publishers in the form of standard and interactive formats, enabling users to produce videos and inke to any type of content produced.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Samba Ads
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Rua Helena 335, cj 61
  • Vila Olimpia
  • Sao Paulo
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ycontent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 13-Mar-2017 $5M 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Apr-2015 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 21-Feb-2013 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ycontent’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ycontent Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rodrigo Paolucci Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ycontent Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gustavo Caetano Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Ycontent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ycontent Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EB Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grupo RBS Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Initial:Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rhodium Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ycontent’s complete investors history, request access »