Curriculet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Curriculet General Information

Description

Provider of a digital reading platform. The company's platform enables teachers to deliver customized, Common Core aligned learning programs and to digitally create and share their curriculum and lesson materials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gobstopper
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 101 California Street
  • Suite 4100
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Curriculet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 06-Dec-2016 Completed Out of Business
3. Out of Business 17-Jun-2016 00.000 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC 08-Oct-2013 $1.8M $1.81M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 11-Sep-2012 $12.5K $12.5K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Curriculet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Curriculet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a digital reading platform. The company's platform enables teachers to deliver customized, Common Core align
Educational Software
San Francisco, CA
21 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0

00000 00

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
00000000000 00000000
Concord, MA
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Curriculet Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Koala Reading Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 00000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Concord, MA 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Charlottetown, Canada 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Corporation Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Curriculet Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Singer Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Mauricio Alvarez Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Stephen Ahn Director, Design
Marika Ismail Director of Curriculum Development
Greg Yurchuk Head, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Curriculet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Curriculet Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Garnett Ventures Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kapor Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NewSchools Venture Fund Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Relay Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sand Hill Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Curriculet’s complete investors history, request access »