Vigo Video Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Vigo Video General Information

Description

Developer of a social networking application intended to connect communities, empower users to share their stories in an authentic and engaging way. The company's application allows users to share photos in a slideshow video format with or without musical accompaniment, enabling users create compelling stories and showcase their talent through short form videos.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cheerful, Flipagram, Hypstar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Asia Square tower 1
  • 8 Marina View, Level 43
  • Singapore, 018960
  • Singapore
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vigo Video Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 31-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Jul-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 04-Feb-2014 $65M $67.5M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Mar-2013 $2.5M $2.5M Completed Startup
To view Vigo Video’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vigo Video Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a social networking application intended to connect communities, empower users to share their stories in an
Social/Platform Software
Singapore, Singapore
14 As of 2020
00000
000000&0 00000

0000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
00000000000 00000000
Walnut, CA
0 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vigo Video Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WeVideo Private Equity-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Walnut, CA 0 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000000000 Angel-Backed Phoenix, AZ 0 000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hobart, Australia 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beverly Hills, CA 0000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Vigo Video Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Kalisiak Director, Human Resources, Talent Acquisition & Strategy
Arash Danesh Co-Founder & Chief Intangibles Officer
Hogan Lee Senior Director, Program Management
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vigo Video Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vigo Video Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amir Banifatemi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
George Zachary Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
K5 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »