Emerald Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 542
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EEX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 23
  • Share Price
  • $5.54
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Emerald Holding General Information

Description

Emerald Holding Inc is an operator of B2B trade shows in the United States by NSF. It operates trade shows, which serve a large and broad set of global exhibitors and attendees, across multiple attractive, fragmented sectors that represent significant portions of the U.S. economy. The company operate trade shows in several broadly-defined industry sectors namely, Gift, Home and General Merchandise, Sports Design and Construction, Technology, Jewelry, Other Trade Shows, Other Events, and Other Marketing Services amongst other.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nielsen Expositions, Expo Event Holdco, Emerald Expositions, LLC, Nielsen Holdings N.V.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 31910 Del Obispo
  • Suite 200
  • San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Emerald Holding Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emerald Holding Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.54 $5.47 $1.78 - $7.28 $394M 72.1M 153K -$1.40

Emerald Holding Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 643,050 601,808 1,292,456 1,420,639
Revenue 40,600 127,400 360,900 380,700
EBITDA (24,400) (622,000) 27,300 42,800
Net Income (78,800) (633,600) (50,000) (25,100)
Total Assets 1,046,500 1,054,400 1,471,700 1,580,000
Total Debt 536,800 538,700 555,200 569,900
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Emerald Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emerald Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emerald Holding Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hervé Sedky President & Chief Executive Officer
David Doft Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Brian Field Ph.D Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Bill Charles Chief Information Officer
Eric Lisman Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Emerald Holding Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Emerald Holding Chairman, Member of Nominating & Corporate Governance Committee & Compensation Committee 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Emerald Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emerald Holding Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emerald Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emerald Holding Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 31-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000 00.0
0000000 000000 000 31-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
0000-000-0000 09-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 000000
00 00000000000000 01-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000000
Healthcare Design 01-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Emerald Holding Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shop-eat-surf Media and Information Services (B2B) Irvine, CA 2007
00000000 000000000 Specialty Retail White Plains, NY 0000
0000000000 00000 0 Media and Information Services (B2B) Rye, NH 0000
0000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Alpharetta, GA 0000
0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Culver City, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Emerald Holding Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Emerald Holding’s complete exits history, request access »