Down Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Down General Information

Description

Developer of a social dating mobile application. The company provides a dating mobile application that utilizes social media and GPS system to enable users to match, message each other and/or date people in their area.

Contact Information

Website
www.downapp.com
Formerly Known As
Bang With Friends
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Mountain View, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Down Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 20-Jan-2017 000 Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 30-Apr-2013 000 000 Completed Startup
To view Down’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Down Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a social dating mobile application. The company provides a dating mobile application that utilizes social m
Social/Platform Software
Mountain View, CA
1 As of 2016
000
000000&0 000

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
000000000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Down Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Down Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin Hodge Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Down Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Down Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Boost VC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Timothy Draper Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Down’s complete investors history, request access »