Asda Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Sale-Lease back
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 7

Asda Group General Information

Description

Operator of a supermarket chain in the United Kingdom. The company's operations include retailing of consumer durable and non-durable goods such as groceries, clothing, electronics, toys, baby products, tires, optical accessories and other products.

Contact Information

Website
www.asda.com
Formerly Known As
Associated Dairies and Farm Stores Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Other Industries
Department Stores
Primary Office
  • Asda House
  • Great Wilson Street
  • Leeds LS11 5AD
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Asda Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asda Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Asda Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a supermarket chain in the United Kingdom. The company's operations include retailing of consumer durable an
Leeds, United Kingdom
140,000 As of 2021
0000-00000 0

0000 0 0

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000000 000000
Saint Ann, MO
00000
000000000 00 00000

0000000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
0000000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Asda Group Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Save A Lot Private Equity-Backed Saint Ann, MO 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000000 Corporation Mulgrave, Australia 000
00000 00000 Private Debt Financed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000
0000000 000000 Corporation Mississauga, Canada 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Asda Group Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Burnley President & Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Fallon Chief Financial Officer
Anthony Hemmerdinger Chief Operating Officer
Phil Tenney Chief Digital and Technology Officer
Anna-Maree Shaw Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Asda Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Asda Group Chairman 000 0000
To view Asda Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Asda Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Asda Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00-000000000 0 13-Jan-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000000 (00 0000000 19-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail 0000 000000
000 00-000000000 0 04-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Department Stores
000000000 02-Feb-2013 00000 00000 00 00000 Other Financial Services
George Turkey 27-Apr-2012 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Asda Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 0000000 Corporate Pension Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
To view Asda Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »