Rulespace Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Rulespace General Information

Description

Provider of automated web content recognition technology and services. The company's services instantly recognize web content and facilitate the delivery of relevant web information.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RAC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1925 Northwest Amberglen Parkway
  • Suite 210
  • Hillsboro, OR 97006
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rulespace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Oct-2010 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 21-Aug-2000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Apr-2000 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Jan-1999 $4M $5.1M Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 09-Nov-1998 $1.1M $1.1M Completed Startup
To view Rulespace’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rulespace Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alistair Allan Chief Executive Officer & President
James Dirksen Vice President, Business Development & Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rulespace Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Will Glasgow Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Rulespace’s complete board members history, request access »

Rulespace Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
FBR CoMotion Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pillar Capital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reference Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »