Sonivate Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 8

Sonivate Medical General Information

Description

Developer of an ultrasound device designed to reduce healthcare costs and expand access to diagnostic imaging. The company's device offers a finger-mounted ultrasound probe as a wearable device that helps in human hand-eye coordination offering both fine-motor positional control and spatial awareness of fingertip location, enabling doctors to replaces the traditional handheld transducer in many clinical applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blacktoe Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 4640 South West Macadam Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Portland, OR 97239
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonivate Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 13-Mar-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 07-Feb-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 21-Aug-2014 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Sep-2013 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 20-Oct-2011 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Feb-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 15-Nov-2010 $1.34M $142K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jun-2008 $139K $142K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sonivate Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sonivate Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,931,935 $0.001000 $0.19 $0.19 1x $0.19 1.37%
To view Sonivate Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sonivate Medical Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ronald Schutz MD Chief Medical Officer, Founder, Director & Chairman Emeritus
James Hatlan President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonivate Medical Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Carl Anderson Jr. Sonivate Medical Chairman 000 0000
Jason Wandersee Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert DuFresne Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Ronald Ho Self Board Member 000 0000
Ronald Schutz MD Sonivate Medical Chief Medical Officer, Founder, Director & Chairman Emeritus 000 0000
To view Sonivate Medical’s complete board members history, request access »

Sonivate Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonivate Medical Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cannondale Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lehigh Valley Angel Investors Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United States Army Government 000 0000 000000 0
David Officer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drew Knowles Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »