PHC Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 9

PHC Holdings General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of healthcare devices based in Japan. The company offers solutions across diabetes management, diagnostics, life sciences and healthcare services, contributing to health of society and have a positive impact and improve the lives of people.

Contact Information

Website
www.phchd.com
Formerly Known As
Panasonic Healthcare Co. Ltd., Panasonic Healthcare, Matsushita Kotobuki Electronics, Panasonic Shikoku Electronics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 2-38-5 Nishishimbashi
  • Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-8433
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PHC Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PHC Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PHC Holdings Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Marotta President, Chief Executive Officer & Co-head of Life Sciences and Diagnostics Domain
Kyoji Morimoto President
Frederick Reidenbach Chief Financial Officer
Shoji Miyazaki Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Ryuichi Hirashima Chief Strategy Officer & Corporate Officer of Corporate Planning, BPR Promotion and Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

PHC Holdings Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 PHC Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

PHC Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PHC Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PHC Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PHC Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 Medical Records Systems 00000 00000000
00000000 30-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery 0000000 00000
000000 (0000) 07-Jul-2020 0000000000 Medical Supplies 0000000 00000
000000000 00000000 25-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000000 00000
Kakehashi 18-Dec-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PHC Holdings Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ascensia Diabetes Care Monitoring Equipment Basel, Switzerland 2016
0000000 00000 0000 Medical Records Systems Fukuoka, Japan 0000
00000000 Drug Discovery Tokyo, Japan 0000
000000 (0000) Medical Supplies Singapore, Singapore 0000
000 00000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Tokyo, Japan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »