Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $108M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) General Information

Description

Developer of power generation technology designed to bring affordable, reliable and clean power to the world. The company's technology uses a low-temperature reaction of air and fuel to drive magnets through copper coils to efficiently produce electricity, enabling customers to avail electricity at substantially lower cost with higher reliability and lower carbon than the electric grid.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Affinity Power, EtaGen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 3601 Haven Avenue
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Jul-2021 $108M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 09-Jul-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Jan-2018 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Aug-2012 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 14-Jun-2011 $7M $9.8M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-May-2010 $2.8M $2.8M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 3,708,413 $0.000100 8% $1.89 $1.89 1x $1.89 7.68%
Series A 3,169,952 $0.000100 8% $0.9 $0.9 1x $0.9 6.56%
To view Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of power generation technology designed to bring affordable, reliable and clean power to the world. The compan
Alternative Energy Equipment
Menlo Park, CA
200 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

0000 000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
00000000000 000000 000000000
Loveland, CO
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 0000000 000 0 Private Equity-Backed Loveland, CO 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shannon Miller Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
David DeGraaff Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Matt Svrcek Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Adam Simpson Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
Ryan Fletcher Vice President Finance
To view Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Simpson Ph.D Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Alexander Weiss ClearSky Board Member 000 0000
Eric Kosmowski Princeville Capital Board Member 000 0000
Erik Straser Ph.D ClearSky Board Observer 000 0000
Jagdeep Singh Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
40 North Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Devonshire Investors PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fine Structure Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »