Opal (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 115
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.85M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Opal (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a marketing collaboration platform designed to build, view and share brand stories. The company's platform offers a dedicated environment to create, visualize, align and deploy campaigns across all marketing channels, enabling businesses to reduce complexity and connect teams for better marketing results.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Opal Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1060 North West 9th Avenue
  • Portland, OR 97209
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opal (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 $1.85M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Jan-2017 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Oct-2014 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 25-Nov-2013 $3.08M $3.08M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
To view Opal (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Opal (Business/Productivity Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 12,833,334 $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 17.29%
To view Opal (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Opal (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a marketing collaboration platform designed to build, view and share brand stories. The company's platform
Business/Productivity Software
Portland, OR
115 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boulder, CO
000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Opal (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (87)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Percolate Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 87 competitors. Get the full list »

Opal (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Huff Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Matt Oxley Co-Founder & Vice President of Customer Success
David Gorman Co-Founder & Vice President, Product
Robert Scott JD Vice President of Operations and General Counsel
Bernie Albers Vice President, Sales & Partnership
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Opal (Business/Productivity Software) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Arun Mathew Accel Board of Director 000 0000
Dino Vendetti Seven Peaks Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Len Jordan Madrona Venture Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Opal (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opal (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adjacent Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InterWest Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Battelle Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Opal (Business/Productivity Software) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Opal (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »