Andover.Net Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.04B
Latest Deal Amount

Andover.Net General Information

Description

Operator of a network of web sites that provides news, online user forums, downloadable software, information and online website development tools. The company provides content, community and commerce for the Linux and other open source communities. It primarily serves the software programmers, web site developers and other technology professionals.

Contact Information

Website
www.andover.net
Formerly Known As
Andover Advanced Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 50 Nagog Park
  • Acton, MA 01720
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Andover.Net Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 03-Feb-2000 $1.04B 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. IPO 08-Dec-1999 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Mezzanine 15-Sep-1999 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-1999 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Nov-1998 $2.8M $3.88M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Oct-1997 $1.08M $1.08M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Andover.Net’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Andover.Net Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Twickler Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Andover.Net Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Claflin Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PJC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Royalty Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »