Nordic Entertainment Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,708
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NENT A
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Share Price
  • $56.53
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nordic Entertainment Group General Information

Description

Nordic Entertainment Group AB is a Sweden based company that offers television channels and radio stations broadcasting and production services. The company's operating segment includes Broadcasting and Streaming, which includes both pay-TV, free-TV and radio services for the Nordic region. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Sweden and also has a presence in Norway; Denmark; Finland; United Kingdom and Other Countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Northern Alliance Group, Nice Entertainment Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Media
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Ringvägen 52
  • 118 67 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-562 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nordic Entertainment Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$56.53 $56.76 $35.30 - $61.26 $4.46B 77.9M 289.17 -$0.41

Nordic Entertainment Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,368,400 4,208,871 2,667,553
Revenue 1,405,381 1,301,804 1,501,735 1,674,283
EBITDA 114,057 371,355 165,884 194,000
Net Income (23,650) 242,509 62,273 147,798
Total Assets 2,250,408 1,944,270 1,571,932 1,357,473
Total Debt 449,988 624,887 599,274 486,385
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nordic Entertainment Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordic Entertainment Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordic Entertainment Group Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anders Jensen President & Chief Executive Officer
Gabriel Catrina EVP & Chief Financial Officer and Head of Strategy & M&A
Mia Eriksson Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
Kim Poder Executive Vice President & Chief Commercial Officer
Sahar Kupersmidt Executive Vice President & Chief People & Culture Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nordic Entertainment Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nordic Entertainment Group Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 05-May-2020 00000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 000000
000000000000 02-May-2019 00000 00000 00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 000000
0000000000 0000000 08-Jan-2019 00000 0000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 000000
00000 000 18-Jun-2018 000000000 00000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Matador Film 29-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nordic Entertainment Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Moskito Television Broadcasting, Radio and Television Helsinki, Finland 1999
0000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Helsinki, Finland 0000
000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view Nordic Entertainment Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nordic Entertainment Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000 18-Jun-2018 000000000 00000000 000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
00000000 08-Jun-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Monster 29-May-2008 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Nordic Entertainment Group’s complete exits history, request access »