Parkland Fuel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 5,946

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PKI

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 46

  • Share Price
  • $26.10

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Parkland Fuel General Information

Description

Parkland Corp distributes and markets fuels and lubricants. Refined fuels and other petroleum products are among the variety of offerings the company delivers to motorists, businesses, consumers, and wholesalers in the United States and Canada. Parkland operates through several subsidiaries that are either company owned-and retailer-operated, dealer-owned and dealer-operated, or dealer-cosigned and dealer-operated. A variety of brands enable Parkland to market and distribute its petroleum products to a range of markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.parkland.ca
Formerly Known As
Parkland Income Fund
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Traders and Brokers
Other Industries
Department Stores
Energy Transportation
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 240-4 Avenue South West
  • Suite 1800
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 4H4
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parkland Fuel Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.10 $26.69 $24.22 - $33.30 $4.15B 155M 444K $0.63

Parkland Fuel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 8,984,288 7,937,923 7,701,295 8,629,038
Revenue 19,805,777 17,115,932 10,441,321 13,901,822
EBITDA 836,370 798,074 742,242 1,019,301
Net Income 96,474 77,336 61,108 287,785
Total Assets 10,287,875 9,058,681 7,131,654 7,106,494
Total Debt 5,103,087 4,357,579 3,269,394 3,014,691
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Parkland Fuel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parkland Fuel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parkland Fuel Patents

Parkland Fuel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4585363-A For use in developing motor movements of a patient's arm and hand Expired - Fee Related 23-May-1984 000000000000 00

Parkland Fuel Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Espey Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Donna Sanker President
Douglas Haugh President
Pierre Magnan President, International
Marcel Teunissen Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parkland Fuel Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Parkland Fuel Board Member & Member of Compensation and Corporate Governance Committee 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Parkland Fuel Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Parkland Fuel Board Member & Member of Compensation and Corporate Governance Committee and the Supply and Business Development Advisory Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Parkland Fuel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parkland Fuel Investments & Acquisitions (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000 00 01-Mar-2022 000000000 00000
0&0 0000 0000 18-Jan-2022 0000000000 00000 Food Products 000 00000
0000000 000 10-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
00000 000000 11-Nov-2021 0000000000 Energy Traders and Brokers 0000000 0
Master Petroleum (Colorado) 02-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 46 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Parkland Fuel Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bluewave Energy Distributors/Wholesale Calgary, Canada 2005
000 00000000000 Distributors/Wholesale St Michael, Barbados 0000
000 Other Energy Services Vars, Canada 0000
0000000 0000-00000 Energy Marketing Val-d'Or, Canada 0000
00000000 00000 Gas Utilities Calgary, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Parkland Fuel Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 000 14-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000
Wiebe Transportation 28-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
To view Parkland Fuel’s complete exits history, request access »