Walkbase Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Walkbase General Information

Description

Provider of in-store analytics and marketing platform designed to impact marketing at retail stores. The company's in-store analytics and marketing platform analyses customer behavior, measures and optimizes the return on earnings of marketing campaigns and engages customers with personalized in-store marketing, enabling retail clients to increase their ROIs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mobio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Application Software
Parent Company
Stratacache
Primary Office
  • Tykistökatu 4 A
  • 20520 Turku
  • Finland
+358 075 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walkbase Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 27-Sep-2017 00.000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 00.000 Completed Profitable
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Nov-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. Seed Round 17-Apr-2013 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Angel (individual) 20-Oct-2011 $678K $678K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Walkbase’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Walkbase Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of in-store analytics and marketing platform designed to impact marketing at retail stores. The company's in-st
Business/Productivity Software
Turku, Finland
22 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Bratislava, Slovakia
00 As of 0000
00000 00000

00000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Walkbase Competitors (64)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pygmalios Venture Capital-Backed Bratislava, Slovakia 00 00000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
00000 (00000000000 Corporation New York, NY 000
You’re viewing 5 of 64 competitors. Get the full list »

Walkbase Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tuomas Wuoti Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Björn Sjölund Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Gabriel Nyman Founder & Head of Infrastructure
Niclas Jern Co-Founder & Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Walkbase Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Walkbase Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fort Ross Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mikko Alasaarela Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Projector Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startup Sauna Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Walkbase’s complete investors history, request access »