Voyageurs du Monde Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,395
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALVDM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $108.40
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Voyageurs du Monde General Information

Description

Voyageurs du Monde SA is engaged in providing travel services in France and internationally. It organizes individual personalized trips, honeymoons, family holidays, romantic weekend trips, world, and guided tours, cruise tours, and adventure and diving trips to Japan, Italy, Egypt, Australia, South Africa, Indonesia, the United States, Brazil, and Greece among other destinations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carrefour des Voyages
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Transportation
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 55 rue Sainte-Anne
  • 75002 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Voyageurs du Monde Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Voyageurs du Monde Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$108.40 $108.72 $50.75 - $121.35 $400M 3.69M 2.18K $4.12

Voyageurs du Monde Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 164,274 332,556 339,497 306,707
Revenue 420,989 545,688 549,825 481,400
EBITDA 25,508 38,032 40,297 33,881
Net Income 15,215 22,673 25,087 21,195
Total Assets 385,338 376,433 348,832 335,782
Total Debt 43,437 9,902 12,657 16,224
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Voyageurs du Monde Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Voyageurs du Monde‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Voyageurs du Monde Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lionel Habasque Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Director and Head of Investor Relations
Jean-Francois Rial Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Alain Capestan Deputy Managing Director
Annie Ferton Director
Constance Benque Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Voyageurs du Monde Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-00000000 0000 Voyageurs du Monde Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Voyageurs du Monde Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Voyageurs du Monde Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Voyageurs du Monde‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Voyageurs du Monde Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000000 00000 06-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
00000000 000000 09-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000-00000000 0000
00000000 00000000 01-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 000000 00000000
00000000 28-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Chamina Voyages 28-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Products and Services
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Voyageurs du Monde Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Original Travel Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) London, United Kingdom 2003
00000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Montreal, Canada 0000
0000000 0000000 Other Consumer Products and Services Langogne, France 0000
000 00 0000000 Marine Paris, France 0000
00 000000000 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Keswick, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »