IMC International Metalworking Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

IMC International Metalworking Companies General Information

Description

Provider of tools for the metalworking industry. The company offers parting tools, face grooving tools, threading tools, milling tools, deep drilling tools and boring tools. It also provides metal cutting technology innovation. The company participates in the manufacture, development, and distribution of metalworking tools across the world.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Iscar Metalworking Companies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Tefen Industrial Zone
  • Migdal Tefen
  • Tefen 24959
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IMC International Metalworking Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMC International Metalworking Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IMC International Metalworking Companies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of tools for the metalworking industry. The company offers parting tools, face grooving tools, threading tools,
Building Products
Tefen, Israel
2,600 As of 2018
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

00000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Kinding, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Manitowoc, WI
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IMC International Metalworking Companies Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Inovatools Eckerle & Ertel Corporate Backed or Acquired Kinding, Germany 000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Manitowoc, WI 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hendersonville, NC 00 000000
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kunshan, China 00 000000&0
000000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Rowley, MA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

IMC International Metalworking Companies Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jacob Harpaz Chief Executive Officer
Stefan Wertheimer Founder
To view IMC International Metalworking Companies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

IMC International Metalworking Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IMC International Metalworking Companies Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0&0 0000000 00000 16-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense
00000-0000 25-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Multi-line Mining
00000 00000000 23-Jun-2009 0000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale
Metal-Tech Secondary Transaction - Private Multi-line Mining
To view IMC International Metalworking Companies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

IMC International Metalworking Companies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 23-Jun-2009 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000000
To view IMC International Metalworking Companies’s complete exits history, request access »