Aquarius Platinum Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,316
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

Aquarius Platinum General Information

Description

Aquarius Platinum Ltd was incorporated in Bermuda as an exempted company and is subject to Bermudian law. The Company is a producer of the platinum group metals, which comprise platinum, palladium, rhodium, osmium, ruthenium and iridium. The Ruthenium and iridium are produced in smaller quantities as co-products, with the base metals nickel, copper and chrome produced as by-products. The Company's operations include Kroondal and Mimosa. The Kroondal is located up-dip of Amplat's Rustenburg Platinum Mine, exploits the UG2 reef in the Townlands and Kroondal ore bodies via five operating decline shafts to depths of up to 700m. The Mimosa is located on the Wedza sub-chamber of the southern portion of the Great Dyke in Zimbabwe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mount Monger Gold Mining company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2 Church Street
  • Clarendon House
  • Hamilton, HMCX
  • Bermuda
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aquarius Platinum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aquarius Platinum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aquarius Platinum Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Nel Chief Operating Officer
Robert Schroder Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aquarius Platinum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aquarius Platinum Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aquarius Platinum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aquarius Platinum Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 0000 01-Jun-2011 000000000 00000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
000000 00000000 13-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
00000 000000 30-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Gold Mining 000000 000000
00000000 0000 0000 30-May-2008 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Kroondal Mine 01-Jan-2000 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Aquarius Platinum’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »