Unipol Gruppo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11,836
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • UNI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $5.41
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Unipol Gruppo General Information

Description

Unipol Gruppo SpA together with its subsidiaries is engaged in providing insurance & banking products in Italy. It offers life insurance, non-life insurance, car insurance and loans for entrepreneurial activities. It is also engaged in the real estate sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.unipol.it
Formerly Known As
Unipol Gruppo Finanziario
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Automotive Insurance
Multi-line Insurance
Life and Health Insurance
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Via Stalingrado, 45
  • 40128 Bologna
  • Italy
+39 51 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unipol Gruppo Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.41 $5.45 $3.57 - $6.21 $3.86B 714M 3.31M $1.13

Unipol Gruppo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 8,933,193 8,933,193 10,551,454 11,428,611
Revenue 15,533,365 15,533,365 17,770,738 16,307,100
EBITDA 1,450,881 1,450,881 1,630,471 1,707,674
Net Income 806,374 806,374 1,010,299 473,679
Total Assets 97,667,368 97,667,368 85,247,222 88,744,910
Total Debt 6,580,815 6,580,815 5,207,344 5,012,354
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Unipol Gruppo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unipol Gruppo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unipol Gruppo Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlo Cimbri Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Chairman
M. Cacciapuoti Chief Human Resources Officer
Riccardo Baudi Chief Investment Officer
Paolo De Collibus Chief Legal Officer
Gianluca De Marchi Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unipol Gruppo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unipol Gruppo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unipol Gruppo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unipol Gruppo Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 06-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Commercial/Professional Insurance
000000000-000 06-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Multi-line Insurance 00000 000000
0000 0000 22-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Multi-line Insurance
Continental 31-Dec-1991 PIPE Automotive
To view Unipol Gruppo’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Unipol Gruppo Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fondo Pensione Dei Dipendenti Delle Imprese Del Gruppo Unipol Corporate Pension Bologna, Italy 1999
00000 00000000 000 Corporate Pension Turin, Italy
To view Unipol Gruppo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Unipol Gruppo Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 22-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
Continental 31-Dec-1991 PIPE Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Unipol Gruppo’s complete exits history, request access »