Viasat Connect Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Viasat Connect General Information

Description

Developer of fleet management software solutions intended to simplify the life of teams working in the mobility industry. The company offers a range of solutions for remotely managing a fleet of vehicles and machinery, secure activity on construction sites, vehicle location tracking, communicating the detailed mission schedules to the field teams and more along with a mobile application for field teams, enabling companies to better manage their fleets and their interventions in the field.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sedimap, Locster
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Logistics
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 140, impasse de Lisbonne
  • 82000 Montauban
  • France
+33 05 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viasat Connect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 31-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 13-May-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 06-Jul-2010 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2008 $1.65M $1.94M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 14-Dec-2007 $294K $294K Completed Startup
To view Viasat Connect’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Viasat Connect Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stéphane Puis Chief Executive Officer
William da Silva Sales Director
Vincent Villepastour Technician Formateur
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viasat Connect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viasat Connect Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Albanian Broadband Communication Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
M Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Turenne Capital Partenaires Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Viasat Connect’s complete investors history, request access »

Viasat Connect Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Viasat Connect’s complete acquisitions history, request access »