Adcock Ingram Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1891
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,388
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AIP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $3.18
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Adcock Ingram Holdings General Information

Description

Adcock Ingram Holdings Ltd is a drug manufacturing company. The company manufactures, markets, and distributes a wide range of healthcare products. The company generates roughly two-thirds of its sales from the private sector, with the remaining from the public sector. Adcock operates in four broad areas: renal disease, medicine delivery, transfusion therapies, and bioscience and specialized pharmaceuticals. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in southern Africa, followed by the rest of Africa and India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EJ Adcock Pharmacy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • Private Bag X69
  • Bryanston, 2021
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adcock Ingram Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.18 $3.13 $2.22 - $3.57 $507M 162M 97.6K $0.26

Adcock Ingram Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 510,818 510,818 465,945 714,382
Revenue 503,672 503,672 468,436 498,185
EBITDA 61,498 61,498 61,435 80,262
Net Income 42,581 42,581 43,127 48,421
Total Assets 490,065 490,065 415,471 440,575
Total Debt 20,573 20,573 17,950 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Adcock Ingram Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adcock Ingram Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adcock Ingram Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Adcock Ingram Holdings Ltd is a drug manufacturing company. The company manufactures, markets, and distributes a wide ra
Pharmaceuticals
Bryanston, South Africa
2,388 As of 2020
000000&0

00000 00

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
000000000000000
Durban, South Africa
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Adcock Ingram Holdings Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 0000000000 0 Corporation Durban, South Africa 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Adcock Ingram Holdings Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Hall Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dorette Neethling Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Tobie Krige Managing Director, Distribution Division
Frans Cronje Executive, Information Technology
Clifford Raphiri Independent non-executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Adcock Ingram Holdings Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Adcock Ingram Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Community Investment Holdings Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Adcock Ingram Holdings Independent non-executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Adcock Ingram Holdings Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 The Bidvest Group Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Adcock Ingram Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adcock Ingram Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adcock Ingram Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adcock Ingram Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 13-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Pharmaceuticals
0000000 000000000 03-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Logistics 00000 00000
000000 00000 01-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 000 Personal Products
00000 00000 000000 11-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 000000 0000
NutriLida Healthcare 31-Jul-2011 Merger/Acquisition Pharmaceuticals 00000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Adcock Ingram Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals Midrand, South Africa 0000
To view Adcock Ingram Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Adcock Ingram Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 000000 11-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
To view Adcock Ingram Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »