EmployeeChannel Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

EmployeeChannel General Information

Description

Provider of workforce communication platform intended to automate the creation, management and measurement of communications that connect employees to business purpose. The company's platform features enterprise messages that deliver personally relevant information and provide an opportunity for employees to give feedback and allows in-app communications with internal and external experts, enabling employers to boost the impact and effectiveness of their employees' communications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trustnode, Navera
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Acquirer
FJA-US
Primary Office
  • 101 Montgomery Street
  • Suite 350
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EmployeeChannel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Apr-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 25-Jan-2017 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 21-Oct-2014 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 07-Jan-2013 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 26-Dec-2012 $550K $2.62M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-May-2011 $2.07M $2.07M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view EmployeeChannel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EmployeeChannel Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series X 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view EmployeeChannel’s complete cap table history, request access »

EmployeeChannel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of workforce communication platform intended to automate the creation, management and measurement of communicat
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
24 As of 2018
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
000000000000000000000 00000000
Cupertino, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

00000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
0000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EmployeeChannel Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Moxtra Venture Capital-Backed Cupertino, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

EmployeeChannel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EmployeeChannel Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Band of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christian Dahlen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Correlation Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emergence Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mohr Davidow Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view EmployeeChannel’s complete investors history, request access »