Moxtra Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 220
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 9

Moxtra General Information

Description

Developer of a client engagement platform designed to provide embeddable omnichannel collaboration alternatives. The company's platform provides cloud-based project binders for managing, presenting and sharing files, photos and videos and is featured with private group-share functions, voice, annotation recording and real-time meeting capability, enabling businesses to enhance productivity together with a greater ability to reach remote customers and employees.

Contact Information

Website
www.moxtra.com
Formerly Known As
Xebew
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 1601 South De Anza Boulevard
  • Suite 158
  • Cupertino, CA 95014
  • United States

Moxtra Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moxtra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Jan-2018 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 10-Feb-2015 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 24-Sep-2013 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Aug-2013 $950K $950K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Moxtra’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Moxtra Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 6,000,000 $0.000100 6% $0.12 $0.12 1x $0.12 5.2%
Series A 10,000,000 $0.000100 6% $0.02 $0.02 1x $0.02 8.67%
To view Moxtra’s complete cap table history, request access »

Moxtra Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a client engagement platform designed to provide embeddable omnichannel collaboration alternatives. The com
Business/Productivity Software
Cupertino, CA
220 As of 2021
0000
000000000000 0000

00000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
0000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
0000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Moxtra Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wickr Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Hackensack, NJ 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Moxtra Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Subrah Iyar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Advisor & Board Member
Tim Harvey Chief Financial Officer
Stanley Huang Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Anu Kaimala Director, Engineering
Bijin Zhu Director, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moxtra Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Subrah Iyar Moxtra Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
To view Moxtra’s complete board members history, request access »

Moxtra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moxtra Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Brain Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Works Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jaws Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barry Sternlicht Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »