Loom (Communication Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 148
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $130M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 20

Loom (Communication Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a work communication tool designed for people to get their messages through instantly shareable videos. The company's tool helps users to capture, record and narrate a video that can be instantly shared with a link without switching applications or uploading content, enabling teams worldwide to share and record nearly one million videos every month.

Contact Information

Website
www.loom.com
Formerly Known As
Opentest
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 140 2nd Street
  • Floor 3
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Loom (Communication Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loom (Communication Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-May-2021 $130M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 29-May-2020 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Oct-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Nov-2018 $10.7M $14.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-May-2017 $4M $4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Loom (Communication Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Loom (Communication Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series B+ 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 4,291,248 $0.000010 $0.14 $0.14 1x $0.14 4.54%
Seed-1 8,413,620 $0.000010 $0.37 $0.37 1x $0.37 8.9%
To view Loom (Communication Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Loom (Communication Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a work communication tool designed for people to get their messages through instantly shareable videos. The
Communication Software
San Francisco, CA
148 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
000000000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000000000 00000000
New Delhi, India
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Loom (Communication Software) Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tango Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 00.000 00000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Loom (Communication Software) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Thomas Jr. Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Vinay Hiremath Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Andy Gale Vice President of Finance & Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Loom (Communication Software) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Reed Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Ilya Fushman Ph.D Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000
Monica Desai Self Board Observer 000 0000
Vinay Hiremath Loom (Communication Software) Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Loom (Communication Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loom (Communication Software) Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ICONIQ Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
No Talking Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coatue Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dylan Field Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »