Weavy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Weavy General Information

Description

Developer of social collaboration platform intended for in-app team messaging and collaboration. The company's embedded chat and collaboration framework adds crowd-pleasing functionality within existing applications, enabling businesses to customize their branding and specifications, and capture, collaborate and secure knowledge by tapping the power of their employees.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Incentive
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 551 33rd Street
  • Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weavy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 05-May-2015 $1.7M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Apr-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 24-Sep-2014 $1.89M $1.89M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Weavy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Weavy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of social collaboration platform intended for in-app team messaging and collaboration. The company's embedded
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Manhattan Beach, CA
12 As of 2015
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
000000000000000000000 00000000
Nashua, NH
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000 (00

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
000000000000000000000 00000000
Portland, OR
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Weavy Competitors (72)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Episerver Private Equity-Backed Nashua, NH 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 (00000 000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Portland, OR 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lehi, UT 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 72 competitors. Get the full list »

Weavy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rickard Hansson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Robert Hess Chief Operating Officer
Linus Birgerstam Chief Technology Officer
To view Weavy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Weavy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Weavy Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Microsoft ScaleUp Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Weavy’s complete investors history, request access »