Petroceltic Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Petroceltic Resources General Information

Description

Explorer, developer and producer of oil and gas. The company engages in the exploration, development and production of oil and gas properties in north Africa and eastern Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Melrose Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Energy Exploration
Primary Office
  • Exchange Tower
  • 19 Canning Street
  • Edinburgh EH3 8EG
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Petroceltic Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petroceltic Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petroceltic Resources Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Milen Antonov Chief Engineer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Petroceltic Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Petroceltic Resources Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 10-Oct-2012 0000000 000000 Other Commercial Services
Merlon International 01-Jul-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Exploration
To view Petroceltic Resources’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Petroceltic Resources Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000 Energy Production Galata, Bulgaria
To view Petroceltic Resources’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Petroceltic Resources Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
To view Petroceltic Resources’s complete exits history, request access »