Dynamic Technologies Group Overview

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • DTG

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $0.25

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Dynamic Technologies Group General Information

Description

Dynamic Technologies Group Inc focuses on designing, supplying, and installing iconic, media-based attractions and ride systems for the global theme park industry. It operates in the segments of Ride-Systems Manufacturing, Parts and Service and others. These include designing and manufacturing complex ride systems, and Provider of parts and maintenance services to existing ride systems. It also uses these same engineering integration skills for special projects in diversified industries such as large optical telescopes and enclosures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Empire Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 2029
  • Toronto, Ontario
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Dynamic Technologies Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dynamic Technologies Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.25 $0.24 $0.17 - $0.31 $42.9M 180M 42.2K -$0.07

Dynamic Technologies Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 65,522 64,703 84,598 101,721
Revenue 26,713 28,345 51,999 82,960
EBITDA (4,734) (3,993) 820 (4,985)
Net Income (11,826) (11,860) (9,298) (20,406)
Total Assets 27,656 28,680 54,564 73,237
Total Debt 27,499 26,758 38,858 41,236
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dynamic Technologies Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynamic Technologies Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynamic Technologies Group Patents

Dynamic Technologies Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2527460-A1 Internal damping of vibration in skis with tubular reinforcement - comprising local cores, sleeves or pads of viscoelastic material Granted 27-May-1982 000000000 0
FR-2527460-B1 Improvement on core-type skis in cell synthetic material Expired 27-May-1982 000000000
FR-2517978-A1 Foam filled ski bodies with line tubular inserts - to increase the overall stiffness to wt. ratio Granted 15-Dec-1981 00000000
JP-S51129330-A Ski Granted 17-Jun-1974 00000000
FR-2278365-A1 High performance ski with cellular structure - are formed as foil or fibre webs between flat surfaces Granted 17-Jun-1974 A63C5/12
To view Dynamic Technologies Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Dynamic Technologies Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
K. Nelson Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chair
Hao Wang Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Micheal Martin Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Jerry Pierson Executive Vice President
Paul Poirier Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dynamic Technologies Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Dynamic Technologies Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
0. 000000 Dynamic Technologies Group Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chair 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Dynamic Technologies Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynamic Technologies Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynamic Technologies Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 14-Nov-2019 000000000 00.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0. 000000
0000000 00000 21-Dec-2017 0000000000 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0. 000000
000000 000000 31-Dec-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000 000000000 30-Apr-2010 0000000000 00.000 Construction and Engineering 0. 000000
Parr Metal Fabricators 31-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dynamic Technologies Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dynamic Structures Construction and Engineering Port Coquitlam, Canada 2011
0000000 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Rocky View, Canada 0000
000000 0000000 000 Other Commercial Products Port Coquitlam, Canada 0000
To view Dynamic Technologies Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dynamic Technologies Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000000 30-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
Parr Metal Fabricators 31-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Dynamic Technologies Group’s complete exits history, request access »