Altasciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 6

Altasciences General Information

Description

Provider of clinical pharmacology development services based in Laval, Quebec. The company provides input into study design, study conduct and reporting and offers bioanalysis, biometrics, bioequivalence and other related support services, providing pharmaceutical, biotechnology and generic drug companies with the support needed to complete early phase clinical research and accomplish clinical development faster.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Algorithme Pharma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 575 Armand-Frappier Boulevard
  • Laval, Quebec H7V 4B3
  • Canada
+1 (450) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altasciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altasciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altasciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of clinical pharmacology development services based in Laval, Quebec. The company provides input into study des
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Laval, Canada
1,300 As of 2021
00.00
000000000000

0000 00

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Verona, Italy
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Lisbon, Portugal
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Altasciences Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CROS NT Private Equity-Backed Verona, Italy 000 000000000000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lisbon, Portugal 000000&0
00000-0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 0000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hinckley, OH 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Altasciences Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Perkin Chief Executive Officer
Mariano Rodriguez Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Marie Raigneau Co-Chief Operating Officer
Steve Mason Co-Chief Operating Officer
Beatrice Setnik Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Altasciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altasciences Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altasciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altasciences Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 05-May-2021 0000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 00000 00000
0000 000000 12-Feb-2021 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000000000 000000
00000000 00000000 24-Feb-2020 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 00000000000 000000
0000 (00000000000 30-Sep-2018 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000000000 000000
Vince and Associates Clinical Research 14-May-2013 Buyout/LBO Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Altasciences Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alliance Contract Pharma Other Healthcare Services Harleysville, PA 2008
00000 000 00000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Overland Park, KS 0000
0000 000000 BPO/Outsource Services Cypress, CA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Cary, NC
To view Altasciences’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Altasciences Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000-00000 00000 26-Aug-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Altasciences’s complete exits history, request access »