TrendMiner Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $40.6M
Latest Deal Amount

TrendMiner General Information

Description

Provider of a self-service data analytics platform designed to optimize process performance in industries. The company's data analytics platform is based on an analytics engine for data captured in time series, as well as offers predictive analytics for industrial process data, enabling clients to easily search for trends themselves using pattern recognition and machine learning technologies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
D square
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Automation/Workflow Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Kempische Steenweg 297
  • Corda Building 4
  • 3500 Hasselt
  • Belgium
+32 011 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TrendMiner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 12-Jun-2018 $40.6M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 26-Jul-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Dec-2015 00.000 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Aug-2012 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Sep-2010 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 17-Jul-2008 $1.89M $2.09M Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2008 $196K $196K Completed Startup
To view TrendMiner’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TrendMiner Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Class B 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Class A 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Class A 000,000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Class A 000,000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Class A 188,304 $2.64 $2.64 1x $2.64 5.53%
Class A 150,000 $1.11 $1.11 1x $1.11 4.41%
To view TrendMiner’s complete cap table history, request access »

TrendMiner Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a self-service data analytics platform designed to optimize process performance in industries. The company's
Application Software
Hasselt, Belgium
70 As of 2018
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000000000000000 00000000
Franklin, TN
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000 00

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TrendMiner Competitors (66)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Digital Reasoning Private Equity-Backed Franklin, TN 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Foxborough, MA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 66 competitors. Get the full list »

TrendMiner Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Dhollander Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Niels Verheijen Partner & Vice President of Global Sales
Nick Van Damme Project Manager and Product Owner
Roel Mulders Vice President, Engineering
Joan van de Wetering Vice President of Customer Success
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

TrendMiner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TrendMiner Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fortino Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jurgen Ingels Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KU Leuven Research & Development Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LRM Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PMV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »