Kalina Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $677M
Latest Deal Amount

Kalina General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cosmetic products in Russia. The company provides skin care, baby care, fragrances, soaps and grooming products.

Contact Information

Website
www.kalina.org
Formerly Known As
OJSC Uralskiye Samotsveti
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Komsomolskaya 80
  • Yekaterinburg, 620138
  • Russia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kalina Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 14-Oct-2011 $677M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 27-Jul-2005 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 15-Feb-2001 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kalina’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kalina Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexei Minakov General Director
To view Kalina’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kalina Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kalina Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eagle Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kalina’s complete investors history, request access »

Kalina Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-0000000 30-Jun-2004 000000000 00000000 Construction and Engineering
To view Kalina’s complete investments history, request access »

Kalina Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000-0000000 30-Jun-2004 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Kalina’s complete exits history, request access »