Fandango Peru Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Fandango Peru General Information

Description

Provider of an online platform to sell movie tickets. The company offers a mobile application to sell tickets, while aggregating movie-related content and providing showtime information through its network of sites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cinepapaya
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Social Content
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Av Manuel Olguin 335 - Of. 1103 Surco
  • Lima
  • Peru
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fandango Peru Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2016 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 20-Oct-2014 000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 27-May-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 14-Dec-2012 $500K $500K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Fandango Peru’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fandango Peru Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online platform to sell movie tickets. The company offers a mobile application to sell tickets, while agg
Entertainment Software
Lima, Peru
35 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
000000 0000000
Indianapolis, IN
00 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fandango Peru Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 00 00000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Fandango Peru Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carsten Korch Partner
Gary Urteaga Ph.D Co-Founder
Luis Alban Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fandango Peru Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jack Leeney Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Fandango Peru’s complete board members history, request access »

Fandango Peru Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fandango Peru Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Movile Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scale Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Start-Up Brasil Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Telefonica Open Future Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »