Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Endomag

Endomag
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a medical device company designed to detect breast cancer. The company's magnetic detection system is used during cancer staging in the Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy (SLNB) procedure, enabling surgeons to locate the lymph nodes that harbour cancer with unprecedented sensitivity and accuracy.

Website
Formerly Known As
Endomagnetics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Jeffreys Building
  • St John's Innovation Park
  • Cambridge CB4 0WS
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01223 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Endomag’s full profile, request a free trial.

Endomag Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Jul-2018 $10.5M 0000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC 19-Nov-2014 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Aug-2013 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Nov-2011 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC 09-Sep-2010 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Seed Round 01-Aug-2009 $584K $584K 00.000 Completed Profitable
1. Grant 01-Apr-2009 $588K Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Endomag Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Ordinary 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.00
Ordinary 000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preferred B 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preference 0,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preference 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Preference 0,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Preference 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 531 $110.86 $110.86 1x $110.86 0.48%
Preference 4,461 $102.62 $102.62 1x $102.62 4.03%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Endomag Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dune Medical Devices Venture Capital-Backed Paoli, PA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Aliso Viejo, CA 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Endomag Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 24-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000 00000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Endomag Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Draper Esprit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bloomsbury Bioseed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Wave Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sarum Partners Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sussex Place Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Endomag Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric Mayes Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrew Shawcross Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Quentin Harmer Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Mathew Stephens Commercial Director
Rob Hincks Finance Director

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Endomag Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Eric Mayes Ph.D Endomag Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ian George Ph.D New Wave Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John Brimacombe Sussex Place Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John Gonzalez-Carvajal Self Chairman 000 0000
Peter Keen Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »