Active Hotels Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $161M
Latest Deal Amount

Active Hotels General Information

Description

Operator of an online reservation portal intended to offer hotel reservation services. The company operates an online hotel reservation website that links smaller and medium-sized hotels in the UK and creates mutually beneficial partnerships between hoteliers and distribution partners, enabling members to book hotels at a lowered rayte.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
activebooking.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Compass House
  • 80 Newmarket Road
  • Cambridge CB5 8DZ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Active Hotels Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 21-Sep-2004 $161M 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 02-Sep-2004 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2001 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Active Hotels’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Active Hotels Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Active Hotels Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Added Value Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Albion Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AlbionVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bamboo Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bestport Private Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Active Hotels Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 12-Oct-2018 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 10-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software
00000000 000 13-Jan-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
eBuddy 04-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view Active Hotels’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »