Eko (Entertainment Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 177
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 10

Eko (Entertainment Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an online media and technology platform designed to be used as a medium where viewers shape the story as it unfolds. The company's platform is an interactive storytelling application software that offers a real-time a unique and dynamic version of a video that is based on pre-recorded audio or video segments, thereby enabling users to control the story

Contact Information

Website
company.eko.com
Formerly Known As
Interlude
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 235 Park Avenue South
  • New York, NY 10003
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eko (Entertainment Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Jun-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-Dec-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 28-Oct-2013 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-May-2013 $16M $19.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2011 $3.25M $3.25M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Eko (Entertainment Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eko (Entertainment Software) Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yoni Bloch Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jim Spare President & Chief Operating Officer
Yuval Hofshy Chief Technology Officer
Alon Benari Chief Creative Officer
Lihu Roter Director of Production
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eko (Entertainment Software) Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Gary Barber MGM Studios Board Observer 000 0000
Haim Sadger Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jane Rosenthal Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Lynton Self Board Member 000 0000
Nancy Tellem JD Eko (Entertainment Software) Chairperson 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Eko (Entertainment Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eko (Entertainment Software) Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sony Pictures Entertainment Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MGM Studios Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samsung NEXT Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samsung Venture Investment Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Warner Music Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Eko (Entertainment Software) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0*0 00000000000 00 11-Oct-2018 00000 0000000 Social Content 0000 00000
To view Eko (Entertainment Software)’s complete investments history, request access »