Saxlund Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

Saxlund Group General Information

Description

Saxlund Group AB is an environmental technology company. The company develops, manufactures and services plants and equipment for the production of environmentally-friendly and resource-efficient energy.

Contact Information

Website
www.pilum.se
Formerly Known As
Optegra, Pilum
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Water Utilities
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Fannys väg 3
  • 131 54 Nacka
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saxlund Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saxlund Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saxlund Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saxlund Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 04-Jul-2017 0000000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000 000000000 29-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Construction and Engineering
00000000000 000000 20-May-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products
000000 19-Jan-2010 00000 00000 00 Energy Production
HyHeat 01-Jan-2009 Later Stage VC Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Saxlund Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view Saxlund Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Saxlund Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 20-May-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
000000 19-Jan-2010 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
HyHeat 01-Jan-2009 Later Stage VC Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Saxlund Group’s complete exits history, request access »